Glean v. State
[…] The trial court’s action on a motion seeking to have a sentence declared null and void is directly appealable. See Williams v. State, 271 Ga. 686 (1) (523 SE2d 857) (1999) (“[T]he denial of a petition to correct a sentence on the ground that the original sentence was void is appealable as a matter of right.”).

“ ‘A sentence is void if the court imposes punishment that the law does not allow.’ [Cit.]” Jones v. State, 278 Ga. 669 (604 SE2d 483) (2004). A sentence of life imprisonment following a conviction for malice murder is punishment the law allows. Former OCGA § 16-5-1 (d) (“A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life.”). Since the sentence *825imposed was allowable by law, that portion of appellant’s motion seeking to have the sentence declared null and void is without merit, and the trial court should have denied the motion instead of dismissing it.3