Glean v. State
[…] A criminal case is to be tried in the county where the crime was committed (Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. VI), and venue to try the murder charges lodged against Glean was in Ware County since the victim’s body was found in that county and it could not be readily determined in what county the cause of death was inflicted. OCGA § 17-2-2 (c). Additionally, the superior court of a county has exclusive jurisdiction over trials of an adult charged with a felony, and murder is a felony. Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. TV, Par. I; OCGA § 16-1-3 (5) (“ ‘Felony’ means a crime punishable by death, by imprisonment for life, or by imprisonment for more than 12 months”); former OCGA § 16-5-1 (d) (“A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life”). Contrary to Glean’s contention, *826the court which heard his case had jurisdiction to do so.