In Re Appeal of Sas Institute Inc.
[…] The modifications to the aircraft were undertaken entirely by employees of DeCrane, a Delaware company subject to Delaware taxation. Delaware certainly provided benefits to the aircraft during the time the aircraft was modified. By holding that the situs of the aircraft was in North Carolina on 1 January 2003, this Court allows North Carolina the benefit of taxing the aircraft when North Carolina had not “given anything for which it can ask return.” Transfer Corp., 276 N.C. at 24-25, 170 S.E.2d at 878.

*248Finally, the majority’s reliance on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-275(25) is misplaced. The majority correctly cites that statute for the proposition that North Carolina exempts from taxation tangible personal property shipped into North Carolina for “the purpose of repair, alteration, maintenance, or servicing and reshipment to the owner outside [North Carolina].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-275(25) (2007). However, this statute has no bearing on this case. SAS’s aircraft was not shipped into North Carolina for any of the purposes stated in the statute and it was not reshipped to an owner outside of North Carolina.