DeWitt v. Eveready Battery Co., Inc.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 99B-1(3). Pursuant to the Act, a plaintiff may base a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller on contract principles of breach of warranty. Tetterton v. Long Mfg. Co., 314 N.C. 44, 50, 332 S.E.2d 67, 71 (1985) (“[o]n the face of this statute, it seems evident that this [A]ct... was meant and intended to apply to manufacturers and retail sellers alike”); see also N.C.G.S. § 99B-1.2 (2001) (“nothing [in the North Carolina Products Liability Act] shall preclude a product liability action that otherwise exists against a manufacturer or seller for breach of warranty”). Where the action is for breach of implied warranty brought by the buyer against a manufacturer, privity is not required. N.C.G.S. § 99B-2(b); see also Tetterton v. Long Mfg.