DeWitt v. Eveready Battery Co., Inc.
[…] Morrison v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 319 N.C. 298, 303, 304, 354 S.E.2d 495, 498, 499 (1987) (“the General Assembly, when enacting the Products Liability Act after the Uniform Commercial Code had been adopted, did not intend that the two acts be mutually exclusive, but intended an harmonious integration of the two”). Section 25-2-314 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Unless excluded or modified (G.S. 25-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . .
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used....

N.C.G.S. § 25-2-314(1), (2)(a), (2)(c) (2001).