DAVIS, Chief Justice, concurring, in part,
[…] It is unfortunate that the majority opinion has resorted to such legislative authorship rather than staying within the confines of our constitutional role as the judicial branch of government.
For the reasons stated, I concur, in part, and dissent, in part, from the majority opinion. I am authorized to state that Justice Maynard joins me in this opinion and reserves the right to author a separate opinion.
. The pertinent language of W.Va.Code § 24-2-11 (a) states:
Notice shall be given by publication which shall state that a formal hearing may be waived in the absence of protest, made within thirty days, to the application. The notice shall be published as a Class I legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of article three, [§§ 59-3-1 et seq.], chapter fifty-nine of this code.
. W.Va.Code § 24-4-6 reads in full: