dissenting.
[…] It follows, therefore, that a co-felon who is not the actual killer may be charged with felony-murder as a principal in the second degree under a concert of action theory. Indeed, this Court has specifically upheld the giving of a concert of action instruction in a felony-murder trial where the defendant was not the actual killer. See Rollston, 11 Va. App. at 543, 399 S.E.2d at 828. See also People v. Brown, 328 N.W.2d 380, 383 (Mich. Ct. App. 1982) (where there is evidence of concert of action, an aiding and abetting jury instruction is proper in a felony-murder case).
Code § 18.2-18 is explicit in stating that “[i]n the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree; . . . except in the case of a killing for hire.” In Heacock v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 397, 403-04, 323 S.E.2d 90, 94 (1984), the Supreme Court affirmed Heacock’s conviction for felony-murder under Code § 18.2-33. The Court found immaterial Heacock’s contention that the evidence failed to show that he administered the fatal injection.