Sherwin-Williams Co. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Early in the proceedings in the superior court, plaintiffs had argued to the effect that the existence of the local sales tax enabling provisions suggested that the field of graffiti prevention was otherwise expressly preempted. They soon abandoned the argument. Understandably. The existence of the provisions in question simply reflects the fact that the field of sales and use taxation is otherwise expressly preempted. (Stats. 1968, ch. 1265, § 2, pp. 2388-2389.)

After we granted review, we requested the parties to include in their briefs a discussion of the relevance, if any, of Penal Code section 594.5, which is quoted in the text, in light of article IV, section 9 of the California Constitution, which declares in pertinent part that a “section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended.”