Balmer v. Elan Corp.
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Jellico v. Effingham County, supra at 253. Instead, we apply well-settled doctrines of Georgia law and hold that Elan’s oral promise not to fire appellants does not modify the terms of their at-will employment relationship and does not create an enforceable contract.

3. Alternatively, appellants assert that if the promises made to them are not actionable as part of an enforceable agreement, the doctrine of promissory estoppel would render them enforceable. The elements of a claim of promissory estoppel are set forth in OCGA § 13-3-44 (a), as follows: “A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise.” However, the principle of promissory estoppel “has no application . . . where the promise relied on was for employment for an indefinite period.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Barker, supra at 743 (2).