FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] . See W. Va.Code § 17D-4-2 (1979) (Repl.Vol. 2000) (establishing minimum limits of financial responsibility); W. Va.Code § 33 — 6—31(b) (1998) (Repl.Vol.2000) (requiring motorists to have uninsured motorist coverage in minimum amounts established by W. Va.Code § 17D-4-2, but not mandating underinsured motorist coverage); Deel v. Sweeney, 181 W.Va. 460, 463, 383 S.E.2d 92, 95 (1989) (same). But see W. Va. Code § 3 3-6-31(b) (requiring insurers to make an offer of underinsured motorist coverage in statutorily specified limits).
. See also W. Va.Code § 33-6-31 (b) (1998) (Repl. Vol.2000) (defining "[u]nderinsured motor vehicle” as "a motor vehicle .with respect to the ownership, operation, or use of which there is liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident, but the limits of that insurance are either: (i) Less than limits the insured carried for underinsured motorists' coverage; or (ii) has been reduced by payments to others injured in the accident to limits less than limits the insured carried for underinsured motorists’ coverage”).
. See also Woodrum v. Johnson, 210 W.Va. 762, 782, 559 S.E.2d 908, 928 (2001) (recognizing "the public policy favoring settlements”); Clark v.