dissenting.
[…] This provision expresses the General Assembly’s intent that the filing of returns will occur as prescribed by specific laws, and not as prescribed by rules created under the discretion of the various tax commissioners. As previously noted, §§ 48-5-15 and 48-5-19 prescribe the manner in which agents shall file returns, and § 48-5-103 (1) requires tax commissioners to receive returns filed according to those laws.
Decided November 25, 1996. Brenskelle & Perry, David P. Brenskelle, Brock E. Perry, for appellant.The majority errs in relying on OCGA § 48-5-103 (10) to hold that tax commissioners have the discretion to require proof of agency. That Code section provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the tax receiver to . . . [p]erform all other duties the law requires and which necessarily under the law appertain to the office of tax receiver.” There are several reasons why this statute does not grant tax commissioners the discretion that the majority assigns to it. The first is that such discretion is contrary to the specific laws discussed above.