concurring.
[…] SUMMARY
Insofar as § 850 authorizes contempt as a means of compelling payment of money adjudged to be owing either in a judgment or in a postjudgment order scheduling installment payments, it is violative of the absolute and explicit constitutional interdiction of imprisonment for debt. Today’s pronouncement is expressly confined to the effectiveness of the last sentence in 12 O.S.1991 § 850. The use of contempt to enforce orders or awards in matrimonial litigation is not affected by our pronouncement.
. The pertinent terms of 12 O.S.1991 § 850 are:
"The judge after the hearing provided herein may order any property of the judgment *859debtor, not exempt by law, in his possession or under his control to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment, and may enforce the same by proceedings for contempt in case of refusal or disobedience.
The judge may further order the judgment debtor to pay to the judgment creditor or apply on the judgment in installments, such portion of his nonexempt income, however or wherever earned or acquired, as the court may deem proper after due regard for any payments required to be made by the judgment debtor by virtue of law or prior order of a court or under wage assignments outstanding. ... A failure or neglect to comply with an order of direction of the court, shall be punished as for contempt." (Emphasis mine.)
. The terms of Art. 2, § 13, Okl. Const., are:
“Imprisonment for debt is prohibited, except for the non-payment of fines and penalties imposed for the violation of law.”
. RL 1910, § 5198. See 12 O.S.1991 § 850, Historical Notes.
. Lee Way Motor Freight, Inc. v.