Wyoming Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Allstate Indemnity Co.
[…] Use of terms generally applicable to umbrella and primary insurance concepts as primary and excess designations do not effectively fit the automobile policy relationship.

. It is interesting to note that Section 12 of the Property and Liability Insurance Guaranty Association Model Act drafted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners was entitled “Non-Duplication of Recovery.” Although substantively identical to the equivalent statutory provision in Wyoming’s version of the Model Act, in 1983 and again in 1990, the legislature saw fit to amend the title of Wyo.Stat. § 26-31-111 to reflect the explicit exhaustion requirement in Wyo.Stat. § 26-31-lll(a). The title now reads: "Exhaustion of remedies under policy; claims recoverable from more than one association; claim limitation." See 1983 House Bills — Part 2 — H.B. Ill at 904 and 1990 Wyo. Sess.Laws ch. 96.