concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] In ascertaining whether an attorney is qualified, it may be useful to look to the statute of a state which has turned to the legislature to resolve this issue. California Civil Code Section 2860(c)10 provides in part:
When the insured has selected independent counsel to represent him or her, the insurer may exercise its right to require that the counsel selected by the insured possess certain minimum qualifications which may include that the selected counsel have (1) at least five years of civil litigation practice which includes substantial defense experience in the subject at issue in the litigation, and (2) errors and omissions coverage.
While I would not adopt this standard as a per se rule in Alaska, I believe that section 2860(c) provides reasonable guidance as to whether an insurer must approve of its insured’s selection of substitute counsel.