Wardell v. McMillan
[…] W.R.E. 501 provides in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise required by constitution or statute or by these or other rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of Wyoming, the privilege of a witness ... shall be governed by the principles of the common law.” The physician-patient privilege is not recognized in the common law of Wyoming. See CP v. Laramie County Department of Public Assistance and Social Services (Parental Rights of PP), 648 P.2d 512 (Wyo.1982). Rather, the privilege *1066is established and defined by Wyo.Stat. § 1-12-101 (Supp.1992), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) The following persons shall not testify in certain respects:
(i) ... [A] physician concerning a communication made to him by his ... patient in that relation, or his advice to his ... patient. The ... physician may testify by express consent of the ... patient, and if the ... patient voluntarily testifies the ... physician may be compelled to testify on the same subject.

Section 1-12-101 by its express terms protects only confidential communications made by a patient to his physician and advice given by a physician to his patient.