I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 155-156; 615 NW2d 702 (2000). Indeed, governmental immunity, where applicable, “extends immunity to all governmental agencies for all tort liability whenever they are engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” Id. at 156 (emphasis in original). Respecting its expansive application, the five statutory exceptions to governmental immunity are narrowly construed. Id. at 156-158.
*159To avoid governmental immunity, plaintiffs in the case at bar relied on the motor vehicle exception codified at MCL 691.1405, which provides in relevant part that: “Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer ... of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .”
In Fiser, supra, our Supreme Court considered the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity within the context of a high-speed police chase.