McEver v. Worrell Enterprises
[…] McEver v. Worrell Enterprises

Beasley, Chief Judge,

dissenting.

This case, which is now on its third level of appeal, must be reversed. On the first level of appeal, to the Appellate Division of the Board of Workers’ Compensation, the board was required to consider the case in accordance with OCGA § 34-9-103, as amended effective July 1, 1994. Subsection (a) provides in part: “The findings of fact made by the administrative law judge in the trial division shall be accepted by the appellate division where such findings are supported by a preponderance of the competent and credible evidence contained within the records.” See Clinical Arts v. Smith, 218 Ga. App. 681, 682 (462 SE2d 757) (1995).1 There are two issues here: burden of proof and competent evidence.