dissenting:
[…] Among other things, the authorizing statute provided that:
“[T]he commission has the duty and power to
[[Image here]]
(f) Hear as an appellate board all appeals from any order, award, or decision of the director_” Section 8-1-107(1), C.R.S. (emphasis supplied).
As the majority notes, the Industrial Commission was replaced in 1986 by the Industrial Claim Appeals Office (Panel), which then consisted of “three industrial appeals examiners,” who are appointed “to serve on the industrial claim appeals panel.” Section 8-1-102(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B) (emphasis supplied).
As was true of the Industrial Commission, however, it is the “industrial claim appeals panel [that] has the duty and the power to conduct administrative appellate review of any order entered” with respect to unemployment compensation or workers’ compensation claims. Section 8-1-102(2), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 3B) (emphasis supplied). Nowhere in the statutes is any individual examiner given any such power.