To determine the issue of proximate cause of plaintiff’s injuries, Ontario’s different duties must be analyzed to determine as a mixed question of law and fact supervening proximate cause versus concurrent proximate cause, as well as the question of plaintiff’s assumption of risk.
(a) Georgia law imposes on the manufacturer of personal property the duty to exercise, ordinary care to warn users of a known or reasonably foreseeable risk of injury or death after a product’s sale, because the manufacturer’s duty does not cease upon sale. This is illustrated under OCGA § 51-1-11 (c), which creates the statute of repose for product liability, which states that “[n]othing contained in this subsection shall relieve a manufacturer from the duty to warn of a danger arising from the use of a product once that danger becomes known to the manufacturer,” and which applies ten years post-sale. *368Chrysler Corp. v. Batten, 264 Ga. 723, 727 (4) (450 SE2d 208) (1994).
The manufacturer is in the best position to either discover or learn of dangerous product defects and to determine how to correct such defects through remediation.