Vespers v. Springs Mills, Inc.
[…] Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Co., 200 S. C. 228, 20 S. E. (2d) 733 (1942). The right to compensation under the Act is wholly statutory and subject to the restrictions contained therein. Owens v. Herndon, 252 S. C. 166, 165 S. E. (2d) 696 (1969).

Three restrictions are dispositive of the issue raised:

Section 42-11-10 provides in pertinent part:

“No disease shall be deemed an occupational disease when:
“(1) It does not result directly and naturally from exposure in this State to the hazards peculiar to the particular employment . . .”

Section 42-11-40 provides:

“In no case shall an employer be liable for compensation for an occupational disease unless such disease was contracted by the employee while in the employ of the employer as a direct result of the employment.”

Section 42-11-60 provides:1