Vespers v. Springs Mills, Inc.
[…] Herndon, 252 S. C. 166, 165 S. E. (2d) 696 (1969).

Three restrictions are dispositive of the issue raised:

Section 42-11-10 provides in pertinent part:

“No disease shall be deemed an occupational disease when:
“(1) It does not result directly and naturally from exposure in this State to the hazards peculiar to the particular employment . . .”

Section 42-11-40 provides:

“In no case shall an employer be liable for compensation for an occupational disease unless such disease was contracted by the employee while in the employ of the employer as a direct result of the employment.”

Section 42-11-60 provides:1

“No compensation shall be payable for any pulmonary disease arising out of the inhalation of organic or inorganic *97dusts unless the claimant shall have been exposed thereto by his employment for a period of at least one year and unless he suffers a total disability therefrom.”

Code provisions relating to occupational diseases should be construed together and in relation to the other provisions of this title. Glenn v. Columbia Silica Sand Co., 236 S. C. 13, 112 S. E. (2d) 711 (1960).