dissenting:
[…] Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, 185, 87 S.Ct. 903, 914, 17 L.Ed.2d 842 (1967); Merk v. Jewel Food Stores Div., Jewel Co., Inc., 702 F.Supp. 1391, 1396 (N.D.Ill.1988); Robert C. Gorman, Labor Law Unionization and Collective Bargaining § 8, at 721 (1976), or when resort to the grievance procedures would be futile. See Glover v. St. Louis-San Francisco R.R., 393 U.S. 324, 89 S.Ct. 548, 21 L.Ed.2d 519 (1969).
. Furthermore, our statutes reflect a decided preference for private settlement of labor disputes without the intervention of the courts. Section 8-1-123, 3B C.R.S. (1986), provides:
The director shall do all in his power to promote the voluntary arbitration, mediation, and conciliation of disputes arising under an existing written agreement between employers and employees and to avoid the necessity of resorting to strikes, lockouts, boycotts, blacklists, discriminations, and legal proceedings in matters of employment.
(Emphasis added.) This preference is also reflected in federal labor law. See 29 U.S.C. § 173(d).
. In Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, 87 S.Ct. 903, 17 L.Ed.2d 842 (1967), the employee sued his union, alleging wrongful discharge and that the union had unfairly represented him.