Wooten v. Wooten
[…] The apportionment of marital property is within the Family Court judge’s discretion and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Bowers v. Bowers, 349 S.C. 85, 561 S.E.2d 610 (Ct.App.2002); Peirson v. Calhoun, 308 S.C. 246, 417 S.E.2d 604 (Ct.App.1992).

In order to effect an equitable apportionment, the Family Court may require the sale of marital property and a division of the proceeds. Donahue v. Donahue, 299 S.C. 353, 384 *72S.E.2d 741 (1989); S.C.Code Ann. § 20-7-476 (Supp.2002) (providing that “[t]he court in making an equitable apportionment may order the public or private sale of all or any portion of the marital property upon terms it determines.”). The court, however, should first attempt an “in-kind” distribution of the marital assets. Donahue, 299 S.C. at 360, 384 S.E.2d at 745; Stevenson v. Stevenson, 295 S.C. 412, 368 S.E.2d 901 (1988).