Wooten v. Wooten
[…] Shirley v. Shirley, 342 S.C. 324, 536 S.E.2d 427 (Ct.App.2000).

LAW/ANALYSIS

I. Credit Card Debt

Husband argues the Family Court erred in identifying $12,332 in credit card charges as marital debt subject to equitable division, and in allocating the debt to him, inasmuch as Wife incurred the debt after this action was commenced. I agree the debt should not have been allocated to Husband.

South Carolina Code Ann. § 20-7-472 (Supp.2002) provides in pertinent part:

In making apportionment, the court must give weight in such proportion as it finds appropriate to all of the following factors:
(13) liens and any other encumbrances upon the marital property, which themselves must be equitably divided, or upon the separate property of either of the parties, and any other existing debts incurred by the parties or either of them during the course of the marriage....

Debts incurred for marital purposes are subject to equitable distribution. Jenkins v. Jenkins, 345 S.C. 88, 545 S.E.2d 531 (Ct.App.2001).