Wooten v. Wooten
[…] The court, however, should first attempt an “in-kind” distribution of the marital assets. Donahue, 299 S.C. at 360, 384 S.E.2d at 745; Stevenson v. Stevenson, 295 S.C. 412, 368 S.E.2d 901 (1988). A Family Court may grant a spouse title to the marital home as part of the equitable distribution. Donahue, 299 S.C. at 360, 384 S.E.2d at 745. Pursuant to § 20-7-472(10) of the South Carolina Code, the court, in making apportionment, “must give weight in such proportion as it finds appropriate to all of the following factors: .. . (10) the desirability of awarding the family home as part of equitable distribution.” S.C.Code Ann. § 20-7-472(10) (Supp.2002).

Section 20-7-472 lists fifteen factors for the Family Court to consider when making an equitable apportionment of the marital estate.