dissenting.
[…] *248There are two questions presented in this appeal: First, whether an ordinance is preempted if it criminalizes conduct not prohibited in a corresponding state statute, but when that same conduct is prohibited in another statute; and, second, whether we can read a state of mind requirement into PCC § 14.24.060.
PCC § 14.24.060 provides, in part:
“It is unlawful for any person to expose his or her genitalia while in a public place or place visible from a public place, if the public place is open or available to persons of the opposite sex.”
ORS 163.465 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place the person performs:
<<$ * * * *
“(c) An act of exposing the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person.” (Emphasis supplied.)
In applying the Denton/Long analysis, we first look to see whether the laws facially conflict.