State v. Barnett
[…] Browning v. State, 320 S.C. 366, 368, 465 S.E.2d 358, 359 (1995) (citations omitted). “An indictment passes legal muster if it ‘charges the crime substantially in the language of the . .. statute prohibiting the crime or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may be easily understood....’” State v. Reddick, 348 S.C. 631, 635, 560 S.E.2d 441, 443 (Ct.App.2002) (quoting S.C.Code Ann. 17-19-20 (1985)).

South Carolina Code Annotated section 16-13-30(B) (2003) defines grand larceny as “[larceny] of goods, chattels, instruments, or other personalty valued in excess of one thousand dollars----” See State v. Parker, 351 S.C. 567, 570, 571 S.E.2d 288, 289 (2002) (“[G]rand larceny is the felonious taking and carrying away of the goods of another, where the value exceeds $1,000.”). Larceny is the taking and carrying away of the goods of another without consent.