While it is unclear what the trial judge’s observations were, even assuming he observed defendant to be competent at the original two trials, this is only corroborative of evidence elicited by the State at the retrospective competency hearing that was undisputed. See United States v. Smith, 337 F.2d 49, 54 (4th Cir. 1964), cert. denied, 381 U.S. 916, 14 L. Ed. 2d 436 (1965).
B. Judicial Disqualification
Defendant next contends that the trial judge should have disqualified himself from the retrospective competency hearing pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1223(e), which states in relevant part: “A judge must disqualify himself from presiding over a criminal trial or proceeding if he is a witness for or against one of the parties in the case.” Defendant argues that, because the trial judge witnessed the 11 May 1998 trial, and because he was essentially a witness for the State as to his observations, he was bound by this statute. We cannot agree and find the State’s argument persuasive on this point.