dissenting:
[…] “The powers of the government of the State of Oklahoma shall be divided into three separate departments: The Legislative, Executive, and Judicial; and except as provided in this Constitution, the Legislative, Executive, and Judicial departments of government shall be separate and distinct, and neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others.”
The Okla. Const, art. 5, § 1 provides in pertinent part:
“The Legislative authority of the State shall be vested in a Legislature, consisting of a Senate and a House of Representatives...”
. Title 12 O.S.1981 § 2201 provides in pertinent part:
"A. Judicial notice shall be taken by the court of the common law, constitutions and *598public statutes in force in every state, territory, and jurisdiction of the United States....”
. See, Eason Oil Co. v. Uhls, 518 P.2d 50-51 (Okla.1974).
. Title 85 O.S.Supp.1985 § 11 provides in pertinent part: