concurring specially.
[…] During the struggle, Detective Woods received a *411scratch on his thumb and index finger.
When asked whether blood-to-blood contact occurred during the struggle, Detective Woods testified that, “It possibly could. I mean when you’re fighting somebody. If I told you it did [occur], I’d be lying, because I don’t want to lie to anybody. ... It could have. It could have mixed together. There’s a possibility there.”
OCGA § 17-10-15 (b) authorizes the superior court to compel one accused of a crime to submit to an HIV test, “upon a showing of probable cause . . . that significant exposure occurred.” “Significant exposure” occurs when there is “contact of the victim’s ruptured or broken skin . . . with the blood or body fluids of the person arrested . . . of a magnitude that the [CDC] have epidemiologically demonstrated can result in transmission of [HIV].”6
Under the facts discussed above, there was not a showing of probable cause that, when Detective Woods struggled with Adams, “significant exposure” occurred.