Sheehan v. Morris Irrigation
[…] The contract referred to is the Irrigation Project Contract.

The statute of limitations for ordinary contract actions is six years. SDCL § 15-2-13(1). Plaintiff submits that the six year statute controls. Defendant United Pacific asserts that the two year contract provision controls.

ISSUE

WHETHER A SURETY CAN BY CONTRACT FIX A STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS SHORTER THAN OTHERWISE ALLOWED BY LAW (THUS DISREGARDING THE PROVISIONS OF SDCL CH. 53-9)?

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff Sheehan argues that the two year contract limitations period is void, pointing to SDCL § 53-9-6, which reads in part:

Every provision in a contract restricting a party from enforcing his rights under it by usual legal proceedings in ordinary tribunals or limiting his time to do so, is void_ (Emphasis mine).

Since “[suretyship is a contract ...,” SDCL § 56-2-1, plaintiff believes SDCL § 53-9-6 controls.

Defendant United Pacific counters with SDCL § 56-2-12 which states: