(dissenting).
[…] See 2 W. LaFave & J. Israel, Criminal Procedure § 17.2(g) (1984); Dawson, supra, at 1452. Minnesota, as per Minn.R. Crim.P. 17.03, has adopted an intermediate position which places "the burden of justifying a joint trial upon the party wishing it, ordinarily the prosecutor." Dawson, supra, at 1453. See 2 W. LaFave & J. Israel, supra § 17.2(g), at 374. As Dawson, supra, at 1380, so adeptly points out: "While the substantive criminal law scrupulously honors the principle of individual responsibility, that principle is jeopardized in a joint trial of two or more defendants.”
. SDCL 23A-11-2 in pertinent part provides:
If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses or of defendants in an indictment or information or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires.
. Recall, all parties opined that Enos Weston was not a true suspect in the killing. In fact, at the conclusion of State's case, Weston’s motion for judgment of acquittal was granted.