Lowe v. Estate Motors Ltd.
[…] Lowe v. Estate Motors Ltd.

Archer, J.

I dissent.

This case is an interlocutory appeal. The automobile accident occurred in Ohio. Under Ohio1 and Michigan law, evidence of nonuse of a seat belt is presently excluded. This case, having been brought in Michigan, and Michigan’s jurisdiction not having been challenged, we apply Michigan law. Olm*477stead v Anderson, 428 Mich 1; 400 NW2d 292 (1987).

The Michigan Legislature addressed the seat belt issue by enacting a statute which required automobile manufacturers to install safety belts in automobiles. The statute, MCL 257.710b; MSA 9.2410(2), provided at the time:

No private passenger vehicle manufactured after January 1, 1965 shall be offered for sale in this state unless the vehicle is equipped with safety belts[2] for the use of the driver and 1 other front seat passenger. All safety belts and bolts and brackets used in the installation of the safety belts shall meet the minimum specifications of the society of automotive engineers as prescribed on April 1, 1963. This section shall not apply to trucks, buses, hearses, motorcycles or motor driven cycles.[3]

.Although the statute required that automobiles be equipped with seat belts, it imposed no requirement that seat belts be used.

The majority of states enacted such legislation, and federal statutes also required the installation of seat belts in automobiles.