*371Long v. City of Charlotte, 306 N.C. 187, 208, 293 S.E. 2d 101, 114-115 (1982). But, of course, municipal immunity is rooted in the common law, Comment, Local Government Sovereign Immunity: The Need for Reform, 18 Wake Forest L. Rev. 43 (1982), whereas the right to sue for wrongful death in this state did not exist at common law and was created by statute. Stetson v. Easterling, 274 N.C. 152, 161 S.E. 2d 531 (1968). As to the damages that may be recovered in a wrongful death action, G.S. 28A-18-2 provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Damages recoverable for death by wrongful act include:
(5) Such punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered had he survived, and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through maliciousness, wilful or wanton injury, or gross negligence . . . (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus, that in this state punitive damages are generally recoverable in an appropriate wrongful death case is plain.