People v. Bright
[…] Consequently, the statutory scheme once again provided that a defendant convicted of attempted murder would face the same punishment regardless of the degree of the murder attempted.

The 1978 amendment also substituted “five, seven, or nine years” for “five, six, or seven” years as the punishment provided where the crime attempted is one in which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or death.

At the time of the 1986 amendment, current subdivision (a) was designated subdivision 1.

The 1986 version of section 664 provided in part (Stats. 1986, ch. 519, § 2, p. 1859):

“Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in the perpetration thereof, is punishable, where no provision is made by law for the punishment of such attempts, as follows:
“1. If the offense so attempted is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the person guilty of such attempt is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense so attempted; provided, however, that if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole; provided, further, that if the crime attempted is any other one in which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or death the person guilty of the attempt shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of five, seven, or nine years. The additional term provided in this section for attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.
“4. If a crime is divided into degrees, an attempt to commit the crime may be of any such degree, and the punishment for the attempt shall be determined as provided by this section.”

It is unclear from the briefing whether it is the position of defendant that section 664, subdivision (d), also creates offenses of “attempted first degree murder” and “attempted second degree murder.”