People v. Bright
[…] CALJIC No. 8.67 provides in part: “It is also alleged in . . . the information that the crime attempted was willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder. If you find the defendant guilty of attempt to commit murder, you must determine whether this allegation is true or not true.”

The jury also found defendant guilty of the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm, and found true the allegations of personal use of a firearm, discharging a firearm from a motor vehicle, and infliction of great bodily injury.

Section 1157 provides in pertinent part: “Whenever a defendant is convicted of. . . [an] attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury . . . must find the degree of the . . . attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury ... to so determine, the degree of the . . . attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.”

Section 1159 provides that “[t]he jury . . . may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense.”