People v. Bright
[…] Section 1157 provides in pertinent part: “Whenever a defendant is convicted of. . . [an] attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury . . . must find the degree of the . . . attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury ... to so determine, the degree of the . . . attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.”

Section 1159 provides that “[t]he jury . . . may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense.”

Prior to the enactment of the determinate sentencing law in 1976, the punishment for first degree murder was life imprisonment and the punishment for second degree murder was imprisonment for five years to life.