I dissent.
[…] As discussed below, I conclude that section 664(a) does not create an “enhancement” or enhancement-like “penalty provision” for the crime of simple attempted murder. Instead, it establishes a different base sentence for the separate substantive crime of premeditated attempted murder, i.e., the crime of first degree attempted murder that is “willful, deliberate, and premeditated.” As in the case of the parallel statute for the crime of murder, Penal Code section 189, what is required is a necessary element of the offense, not a circumstance separate from the underlying offense.
I.
Section 664(d) provides: “If a crime is divided into degrees, an attempt to commit the crime may be of any of those degrees, and the punishment for the attempt shall be determined as provided by this section.” Penal Code section 189 provides that the crime of murder is distinguished into two degrees: “All murder which is perpetrated by means of a destructive device or explosive, knowing use of ammunition designed primarily to penetrate metal or armor, poison, lying in wait, torture, or by any other