I dissent.
[…] Similarly, a defendant is entitled to notice that he has been charged under a theory of first degree attempted murder that may subject him to a more severe penalty.2
II.
Notwithstanding the plain language of section 664(d), the majority conclude that the Legislature did not intend to create degrees of attempted murder; it merely intended to provide for an enhanced sentence when the attempt is willful, deliberate, and premeditated. The legislative history shows otherwise.
Section 664, as enacted in 1872, provided in relevant part: “Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted *675in the perpetration thereof, is punishable, where no provision is made by law for the punishment of such attempts as follows: [<]D 1. If the offense so attempted is punishable by imprisonment in the State Prison for five years, or more, or by imprisonment in a County Jail, the person guilty of such attempt is punishable by imprisonment in the State Prison, or in a County Jail, as the case may be, for a term not exceeding one half of the longest term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense so attempted.”
At that time, separate provision was made for the crime of attempted murder: i.e., attempt to kill by poison was punishable by imprisonment in state prison for not less than 10 years (Pen. Code of 1872, § 216).