I dissent.
[…] The majority affirm.
I would reverse. The jury, in effect, convicted defendant of the crime of second degree attempted murder. Retrial for the crime of willful, deliberate, and premeditated first degree attempted murder is, accordingly, barred under principles of double jeopardy.
The division of a crime into degrees constitutes an exclusively legislative function. (People v. Dillon (1983) 34 Cal.3d 441, 477-478 [194 Cal.Rptr. 390, 668 P.2d 697] (plur. opn. by Mosk, J.); see id. at p. 489 (conc. opn. of Reynoso, J.).) The Legislature plainly exercised that function in enacting Penal Code section 664, former subdivision 4 (currently Penal Code section 664, subdivision (d), hereafter section 664(d)), which requires that “[i]f a crime is divided into degrees, an attempt to commit the crime may be of any of those degrees . . . .”
Nothing in the wording or the legislative history of section 664(a) justifies the creation of a judicial exception to section 664(d) for the crime of attempted murder.