I dissent.
[…] (Pen. Code, § 190, subd. (a).) It has, however, imposed a different punishment for two forms of the crime of second degree murder: if the victim was a peace officer, “the person [guilty] shall not be released prior to serving 25 years confinement” (id., subd. (b)); if the killing was perpetrated by means of shooting a firearm from a motor vehicle, the person guilty “shall suffer confinement in the state prison for a term of 20 years to life” (id., subd. (c)). It has not thereby eliminated—or added to—the degrees of the crime of murder.1
Section 664(a) requires, in addition, that the punishment provided for willful, deliberate, and premeditated attempted murder “shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.” The purpose of the pleading and proof requirement is obvious. A verdict of guilt for the crime of attempted murder in the first degree can be based on a theory that does not involve the mental state of willfulness, deliberation, and premeditation.