I dissent.
[…] All other kinds of murders are of the second degree.”
It is plain, therefore, that section 664(d) provides for two degrees of attempted murder. Just as willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder constitutes one form of murder of the first degree, so, therefore, the attempt to commit willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder constitutes one form of attempted murder of the first degree.
Section 664(a) says nothing to the contrary. It provides: “If the offense so attempted is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the person guilty of that attempt is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense so attempted; provided, however, that if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole; provided, further, that if the crime attempted is any other one in which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or death the person guilty of the attempt shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for term of five, seven, or nine years. The additional term provided in this section for attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.”
Thus, under section 664(a), the usual rule is that crimes of attempt are punishable by one-half the determinate term of years prescribed for the crime attempted, or, if the crime attempted is punishable by death or life imprisonment, by a term of five, seven, or nine years.