(2) As used in this chapter, the terms "physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect” do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social conduct.
Although a person who voluntarily introduces a substance into his or her body and becomes *336intoxicated is generally responsible for his or her actions, see HRS § 702-230 (Supp.1992), “[(Intoxication which ... is pathological is a defense if by reason of such intoxication the defendant at the time of the defendant’s conduct lacles substantial capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to conform the defendant’s conduct to the requirements of law.” HRS § 702-230(4) (emphasis added).