. The Minor testified that Garringer supplied the shotgun and the ammunition, as well as a handgun that was left in the getaway car because it did not work properly; the Minor also indicated that they originally intended to use the shotgun merely to blow out the window and gain access to the cash register. Garringer denied having any prior knowledge of the shotgun.
. HRS § 708-840(l)(b)(ii) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft ... [t]he person is armed with a dangerous instrument and ... [t]he person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.” Amendments made effective subsequent to Garringer's conviction are not relevant to this appeal.