State v. Israel, 78 Hawai'i 66, 68 n. 1, 890 P.2d 303, 305 n. 1 (1995) (internal quotation marks, brackets, and citations omitted).
. The sentencing court imposed the mandatory minimum term associated with Count I under HRS § 706-660.1 (1993), whereas the mandatory minimum terms associated with Counts IV, V, and VI were imposed under HRS § 706-662(4) (1993) based on Garringer's status as a multiple offender.
. HRS § 706-660.1(1) provides in pertinent part:
"[A] person convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in the person's possession or threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of a felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, may in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of which shall be as follows: ... (b) [flor a class A felony—up to ten years[.]”
. The purpose of [House Bill 3196-76] is to set a schedule of mandatory sentences for a person convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in his possession and threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of a felony.