At the present time your committee feels there is a need to re-examine the methods with which to discourage the use of firearms and institute strong criminal penalties for persons convicted of such criminal activities.
[[Image here]]
Your committee by this bill and the amendments thereto, intends to require the court in cases of felonies where a firearm was used to impose a mandatory term of imprisonment.
Hse.Conf.Comm.Rep. No. 35, in 1976 House Journal, at 1143-44 (emphases added); see also Sen.Conf.Comm.Rep. No. 34, in 1976 Senate Journal, at 883-84.
HRS § 706-660.1 was amended in 1987 so that it applied “whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not[.]” 1987 Haw.Sess.L.Act 260, § 1 at 814.