concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Maj. op. at 542-543. Second, the majority holds that alteration of the time rule formula in a way that fails to divide the marital share of military pension benefits equally “undermines the integrity of the formula and detracts from its very purpose,” for “the formula cannot be altered.” Maj. op. at 543. Finally, it rejects “discounting of the share of the non-employee spouse” because the discount “is wholly arbitrary and subjective.” Maj. op. at 543. I find these reasons individually and collectively unconvincing and contrary to the standard of section 14-10-113(1)(a).
First, “economic fault” is simply a way of expressing an element of the statutorily mandated marital-property-division factor of “[t]he contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including the contribution of a spouse as homemaker.” § 14-10-113(1)(a). For this reason, a court must consider economic fault in order to be faithful to the requirements of the statute.