State v. Smith
[…] The trial court found that the victim suffered substantial bodily injuries. In addition, the trial court set out additional aggravating factors: the victim’s vulnerability due to young age; the commission of multiple crimes; the use of a knife; and defendant’s prior history of child sex abuse. On these facts, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing defendant to the minimum mandatory terms of fifteen years on each count.

Defendant also argues that the trial court abused its discretion in making the four sentences run consecutively. Under Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401, the trial court may order sentences to run consecutively on the basis of “the gravity and circumstances of the offenses and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” The trial court found that the offenses were heinous crimes and that Smith was a pedophile. In addition, the court considered defendant’s history, character, and rehabilitation possibilities.