State v. Hilleshiem
[…] On cross-examination, Hilleshiem first testified that she could not remember whether she or Naper handed the cocaine to Owen. Later, she stated that she did not dispute Owen's testimony that she was the one who did so.

Section 971.24(1), Stats., reads in part:

At the trial before a witness other than the defendant testifies, written or phonographically recorded statements of the witness, if any, shall be given to the other party in the absence of the jury.

Section 906.08(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:

[T]he credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion, but subject to these limitations: (a) the evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness, and (b), except with respect to an accused who testifies in his or her own behalf, evidence of truthful character is admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise.

We agree with the state that Hilleshiem misconstrues the trial court's statements concerning the harm that cocaine has caused in Milwaukee to arrive at this conclusion.