(dissenting).
[…] As one can note in the first paragraph of the majority opinion, the circuit court issued a certificate of probable cause, by virtue of SDCL 21-27-18.1, on the 30th day of September, 1991, which was limited to a procedural question• this question was: Did the circuit court err, in denying Waba-sha’s application for a writ of habeas corpus after court appointed counsel’s motion to withdraw, without granting Wabasha a hearing? I maintain that Wabasha was denied due process. Wabasha is entitled, in my opinion, to raise his constitutional claims in a successive habeas application under SDCL 21-27-16.1 (1987). This can only be asserted if the court “... finds grounds for relief asserted which for reasonable cause were omitted or inadequately raised in the original application.” In addition to this statute, see Gregory v. Solem, 449 N.W.2d 827, 830 (S.D.1989), as supporting authority.