concurring specially.
[…] I respectfully disagree. OCGA § 17-7-131 (b) merely allows for release if the civil commitment criteria is not met and continued commitment if such criteria is present. The section, therefore, does not preclude a superior court from rendering any other decision it deems reasonably necessary. A superior court has general and broad powers in cases over which it has jurisdiction. See Johnson v. State, 177 Ga. 881 (la) (171 SE 699) (1933). Subsections (4) and (8) of OCGA § 15-6-9 provide that superior courts have authority to “exercise all other powers necessarily appertaining to their jurisdiction” and to “grant all other writs . . . which may be necessary to the exercise of their jurisdiction and which are not expressly prohibited.” As indicated above, OCGA § 17-7-131 (b) does not expressly prohibit other actions by the superior court. Therefore, the court in the case at bar could have conditioned the patient’s release or given any other order to secure the safety of the patient and others.