(dissenting).
[…] (Emphasis added.)). The county's claim of authority is derived from this language.
Although the county must purport to be either lessee or contracting party in order to be authorized under this provision, it in fact qualifies as neither. The statutory definition of "lessee,” under § 419.1(6), includes only single persons, firms and corporations. The county is none of these, obviously not a single person or firm, and cannot be a corporation under the definition of "corporation" in § 419.1(13) (profit or nonprofit corporation "for which the secretary of state has issued a certificate of incorporation or a permit for the transaction of business ..."). Neither can the county qualify as a "contracting party” under § 419.3(1). Section 419.1(10) defines a contracting party as "any party to a sale contract or loan agreement except the municipality." (Emphasis added.) Polk County plainly is excluded by these definitions from drawing the authorization it claims from § 419.3(1).