(dissenting).
[…] The plan here was designed for the specific purpose of implicating the public’s credit and was therefore plainly unconstitutional.
I would reverse, enjoining any further payments under the lease-purchase agreement and enjoining any further extension of credit.
LARSON and SNELL, JJ., join this dissent.
. Such an assumption is flawed for a reason outside the issues drawn by the litigants. At least one key step is flagrantly illegal. That key step depends on definitions of "lessee” and "contracting party” in § 419.3(1) ("The principal of and interest on such bonds shall be payable solely out of the revenues derived from the project to be financed by the bonds so issued under the provisions of this chapter including debt obligations of the lessee or contracting party obtained from or in connection with the financing of a project.” (Emphasis added.)). The county's claim of authority is derived from this language.
Although the county must purport to be either lessee or contracting party in order to be authorized under this provision, it in fact qualifies as neither.