Walch v. State
[…] Walch v. State

Springer, J.,

dissenting:

The trial judge readily saw what was wrong with this case: “[T]he case was tried as an embezzlement case, but the information was a theft information . . . .” This is really about all that has to be said; Walch might have been an embezzler, but she was charged with and convicted of larceny.

Walch was accused under the “theft” statute, NRS 205.0832, which has two subparagraphs. Subparagraph 1 is the larceny paragraph and relates to a person who “[cjontrols any property of another person with the intent to deprive that person of the property.” Subparagraph 2 is the embezzlement paragraph and relates to a person who “[cjonverts . . . property of another person entrusted to him . . . .” (My emphasis.)