State v. Van McDougall
[…] If permitted, the practice could also greatly extend the time required for sentencing hearings to unreasonable lengths as each prior conviction of defendant is, in turn, relitigated.

In Silhan the state at the sentencing hearing offered testimony tending to show that defendant had been convicted in another county for various crimes involving violence. The aggravating circumstance defined by G.S. 15A-2000(e)(3), that “defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person,” was not submitted to the jury. Apparently, as we concluded in Silhan, the state offered this testimony to rebut defendant’s contention that he had no significant prior criminal history.