For example, in Gust v. Otto, 147 Wis. 2d 560, 433 N.W.2d 286 (Wis.
[…] This court has stated that the purpose of underinsured motorist insurance is to “provide a means to make the victims of less than adequately insured motorists whole, or as nearly so as reasonably possible . . . .” Muller v. Tri-State Ins. Co., 252 *885Neb. 1, 8, 560 N.W.2d 130, 135-36 (1997). We have also recognized that settlements are looked upon with favor. See Delicious Foods Co. v. Millard Warehouse, 244 Neb. 449, 507 N.W.2d 631 (1993). Moreover, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-6409 (Supp. 1997), although not yet effective at the date of trial, provides that “[t]he maximum liability of the insurer under the ... underinsured motorist coverage shall be the amount of damages for bodily injury . . . sustained by the insured less the amount paid to the insured ...” (Emphasis supplied.) The language in § 44-6409 contradicts the notion that exhaustion clauses are consistent with Nebraska public policy.