Hertz Corp. v. State Farm Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Co., 358 N.W.2d 396, 399 (Minn.1984) (emphasis added). We conclude that the provision of the rental agreement purporting to limit Hertz’ liability obligation to situations in which there is no other' coverage, contravenes the No-Fault Act and is, therefore, unenforceable.2

Because we hold that Hertz’s attempted limitation of coverage is unenforceable, we must determine which insurance coverage is primary in this case. We begin with the consideration of Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3(3)(d), a statutory amendment to the No-Fault Act which became effective on August 1, 1994. See Minn.Stat. § 645.02 (1996). Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3(3)(d) (1996) states that:

(3) Every plan of reparation security shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein:
[[Image here]]
(d) Except as provided in subdivision 5a,3 a residual liability insurance policy shall be excess of a nonowned vehicle policy whether the nonowned vehicle is borrowed or rented, or used for business or pleasure. A nonowned vehicle is one not used or provided on a regular basis.

Hertz argues that Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3(3)(d) does not apply to the instant case because (1) Powers’ State Farm policy, which was effective at the time of the accident, was renewed prior to the effective date of this statutory amendment and (2) the statutory amendment only applies to insurance “policies” and not to self-insurers.' Hertz further argues that State Farm’s “other insurance” provision is not applicable here, because, as a self-insurer, its reparation