Judgment affirmed. Andrews,
P. J., Johnson, P. J., Miller, Ellington and Adams, JJ., concur. Eldridge, J., dissents.Trans Link Motor Express v. Dougherty County, 265 Ga. App. 10, 11 (592 SE2d 859) (2003).
See id.
254 Ga. App. 197 (561 SE2d 860) (2002).
Pine Pointe Housing v. Lowndes County Bd. of Tax Assessors, Case No. S02C1045 (decided June 21, 2002).
OCGA § 48-5-15 (a).
OCGA § 48-5-19 (a).
OCGA § 48-5-20 (a) (1).
See id.
Id. Although the 1997 valuation did not become final for several years, nothing in OCGA § 48-5-20 (a) (1)prevents the final determination from relatingback to the appropriate tax year or years. We recognize that, under the statute, the automatic return is “at the same valuation as the property was finally determined to be subject to taxation in the preceding year.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 48-5-20 (a) (1). But this language does not require that the final determination actually be made in “the preceding year,” a questionable proposition given the various levels of appeal.