In our opinion, the phrase “in any year” relates to the year for which valuation is sought, not the year during which the appeals process concludes or establishes a value.
Furthermore, Pine Pointe’s reliance on OCGA § 48-5-299 (c) fails even if that subsection requires us to look to the board of equalization’s 1997 value. As noted above, Pine Pointe automatically returned the property in 1998 and 1999 at $4,709,000, a value greater than that set by the board of equalization.17 Under its clear terms, OCGA § 48-5-299 (c) only applies when the property “has not been returned by the taxpayer at a different value during the next two successive years.” Given the higher value of the 1998 and 1999 returns, therefore, the two-year moratorium in subsection (c) has no application if, as Pine Pointe suggests, we must start the statutory analysis with the board of equalization’s 1997 value.