This argument lacks merit.
OCGA § 48-5-299 (c) limits the circumstances under which county tax assessors may reassess property, and we have found that the General Assembly particularly intended to address upward reassessments.14 This case, however, does not involve a reassessment or a change in valuation. The tax assessors merely seek to apply the 1997 fair market land value, as determined through the appeals process and automatically returned by Pine Pointe, in the two succeeding tax years, a request that falls squarely within OCGA § 48-5-299 (c).
Citing the legislature’s reference to “real property, the value of which was established by an appeal in any year, that has not been returned ... at a different value during the next two successive years,”15 Pine Pointe contends that we can only consider a 1997 property valuation actually established on appeal during 1997. It thus suggests that, for purposes of subsection (c), the applicable 1997 valuation is the value set by the board of equalization, the only part of the appeals process