State v. Jackson, 57 N.C. App. 71, 76, 291 S.E.2d 190, disc. review denied, 306 N.C. 389, 294 S.E.2d 216 (1982). However, “[although defendant’s possession of the entrusted property may be actual or constructive, even constructive possession of property requires ‘an intent and capability to maintain control and dominion’ over it.’ ” Bonner, 91 N.C. App. at 426, 371 S.E.2d at 775 (quoting State v. Jackson, 57 N.C. App. at 76, 291 S.E.2d at 194). The defendant in Bonner was convicted of violating N.C.G.S. § 14-91 (2001), which makes it a felony for “any... person... having or holding in trust. . . property and effects of the [State] . .. [to] embezzle or knowingly and willfully misapply or convert the same to his own use[.]” The defendant in Bonner, who was director of continuing education at a community college, “had the authority subject to his superiors’ approval to hire instructors!.]” The State’s evidence tended to show that defendant had “executed contracts with twenty-eight ‘bogus’ instructors to teach