From these convictions, defendant appeals.
Defendant raises several issues on appeal. He argues first that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence. The indictments issued against defendant, charging him with embezzlement or conspiracy to embezzle, all allege guilt on the theory that he aided and abetted embezzlement committed by his former wife, Kimberly Weaver. Defendant argues on appeal that these *616convictions should be reversed because the State failed to prove that the principal (Kimberly) was guilty of embezzlement.
N.C.G.S. § 14-90 (2001) provides in relevant part that:
If any . . . agent, consignee, clerk, bailee or servant . . . shall embezzle or . . . misapply or convert to his own use, any money, goods or other chattels, bank note, check or order for the payment of money issued by or drawn on any bank ... or any other valuable security . . . which shall have come into his possession or under his care, he shall be guilty of a felony.
“The crime of embezzlement, unknown to the common law, was created and is defined by statute.” State v. Ross, 272 N.C. 67, 69, 157 S.E.2d 712, 713 (1967) (citation omitted). “Embezzlement ... is a statutory offense which is strictly construed.” State v.