State v. Simmons
[…] Certainly, a DUI suspect must make such refusal known before he or she actually submits to the test and the testing process begins.

According to Simmons, “testing” had not begun here because the crime lab had not yet analyzed his blood sample. In my opinion, however, a blood test begins with the withdrawal or collection of blood. And the language of OCGA§ 40-6-392, which sets forth guidelines governing State-administered chemical testing, supports this interpretation. Subsection (a) of that Code section states that, “[w]here such a chemical test is made, the following provisions shall apply.” It then lists several provisions relating, among other things, to the actual chemical analysis performed pursuant to methods approved *306by the Division of Forensic Sciences,12 as well as the type of persons who may withdraw blood “for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content