dissenting.
[…] See Smith v. State, 138 Ga. App. 692 (1) (227 SE2d 468) (1976). The majority now finds evidence of venue in the “uniform traffic citations” (UTCs) contained in the file. These hearsay documents, which were never admitted in evidence at trial, are not sufficient to prove venue even under the “slight evidence” standard employed by the majority.
First, the UTCs in this case were employed by the State as substitutes for formal written accusations. This procedure is proper under OCGA § 40-13-1, which states that the UTC may serve as the “citation, summons, or other instrument of prosecution of the offense or offenses for which the accused is charged.” But like an accusation or indictment, the UTC is not evidence; it is merely a document outlining the charges against the defendant. See Crowe v. State, 265 Ga. 582, 591 (16) (458 SE2d 799) (1995) (indictment is not evidence); Perkins v. State, 151 Ga.