Allen v. King Plow Co.
[…] Allen v. King Plow Co.

McMUKRAY, Presiding Judge,

dissenting.

Plaintiff Deborah Carey Allen’s brief attacking the grant of summary judgment in favor of defendant King Plow Company states a single two-part theory. Plaintiff maintains that Hartley is strictly liable for her husband’s death under the High-voltage Safety Act, OCGA § 46-3-30 et seq., and that.defendant King Plow is liable for Hartley’s tort under the provisions of OCGA § 51-2-5 (5).

Since there is no support for the second part of this hypothesis that defendant King Plow is liable for any tort of Hartley’s, I would affirm. OCGA § 51-2-5 provides that: “An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor: ... (5) [i]f the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury results which is traceable to his interference. . . .” This statutory language has been construed to identify two alternative sets of circumstances to which it may be applied. Intl. Agricultural Corp. v. Suber, 24 Ga. App. 445, 451 (101 SE 300).