dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I fully agree and concur with the entire dissent of Senior Appellate Judge Harold R. Banke but feel it necessary to address an issue raised by the majority that the appellants failed to adequately set forth their objection to the charge by the trial court to preserve such issue. While I believe, along with the dissent of Senior Judge Banke, that a proper objection by appellants was timely made in the trial court, the case sub judice comes within the rare exception of OCGA § 5-5-24 (c), “Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, the appellate courts shall consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection was made hereunder or not.” Clearly, when the trial court charges upon only one theory of liability as the exclusive means to recover when the evidence tendered, argued, and submitted charges raise two theories of liability and when objection is timely made but the trial court refuses to correct the charge given after the