FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] That order shall be the final decision of the division for purposes of section one [§ 23-5-1], article five of this chapter. If such a decision is objected to, the office of judges shall affirm the decision of the occupational pneumoconiosis board made following hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record....
*14(Emphasis added).
. The version of W. Va.Code § 23-4-8a in effect at the time Mr. Rhodes asserted his claim was worded slightly differently: "The function of the board shall be to determine all medical questions relating to cases of compensation for occupational pneumoconiosis under the direction and supervision of the commissioner.” W. Va.Code § 23-4-8a (1974) (Repl.Vol.1998) (emphasis added). We find that the change from "shall be” to "is” does not materially change the meaning of the quoted language.
. To the extent a statute is unambiguous, it is not subject to interpretation: