FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Javins v. Workers’ Compensation Comm'r, 173 W.Va. 747, 757, 320 S.E.2d 119, 129-30 (1984) (footnote omitted).
. The OOJ must base its decision upon its consideration of the entire record, which, as clarified in this opinion, must include the OP Board's comments on new medical evidence submitted in support of a protest: "Upon consideration of the entire record, the chief administrative law judge or other authorized adjudicator within the office of judges shall render a decision affirming, reversing or modifying the division’s action.” W. Va.Code § 23-5-9(c) (1999) (Supp.2000) (emphasis added). See also W. Va.Code § 23-5-9(b) ("Subject to the rules of practice and procedure promulgated pursuant to section eight [§ 23-5-8] of this article, the record upon which the matter shall be decided shall include any evidence submitted by a party to the office of judges, evidence taken at hearings conducted by the office of judges and any documents in the division's claim files which relate to the matter objected to.”