FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The WCAB also indicated that its decision was based upon its conclusion that “the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board has specifically found that it ‘cannot make a diagnosis of occupational pneumoconiosis.’ (Emphasis added.) We firmly believe that this finding is sufficient to rebut the non-conclusive presumption found in West Virginia Code § 23-4-8c(b), and justifies the Division’s refusal of a 5% statutory award.” Finally, the WCAB explained:
West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a mandates that “the office of judges shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconio-sis Board made following hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.” We find nothing in the evidence to show that the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board was clearly wrong.