FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] If a physician licensed to practice medicine in the State shall make affidavit that the employee is physically unable to appear at the time and place designated by the board, such board shall, on notice to the proper parties, change the place and time as may reasonably facilitate the hearing or examination of the employee, or may appoint a qualified specialist in the field of respiratory disease to examine the claimant on behalf of the board.
Where the employee is deceased, W. Va.Code § 23-4-8b directs:
If the employee be dead, the notice of the board shall further require that the claimant produce necessary consents and permits so that an autopsy may be performed, if the board shall so direct. When in the opinion of the *16board an autopsy is deemed necessary accurately and scientifically to ascertain and determine the cause of death, such autopsy examination shall be ordered by the board, which shall designate a duly licensed physician, a pathologist, or such other specialists as may be deemed necessary by the board, to make such examination and tests to determine the cause of death and certify his or their written findings, in triplicate, to the board, which findings shall be public records. In the event that a claimant for compensation for such death refuses to consent and permit such autopsy to be made, all rights for compensation shall thereupon be forfeited.
. A non-exhaustive list of specific findings and conclusions that must be set forth in the OP Board's written report is found in W. Va.Code § 23-4-8c(c) (1993) (Repl.Vol.1998).
. With regard to this procedure, we have previously explained that: