FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] W. Va.Code § 23-4-8c(a) (1993) (Repl.Vol.1998).15 Accord 7A C.S.R. § 85-1-20.4. In addition, the OP Board must file with the commissioner all evidence, including medical reports and X-ray examinations, produced by or on behalf of an employee/elaimant or employer. Id.16 Thereafter, if the employee/claimant or employer files any objections to the findings and conclusions of the OP Board, then, pursuant to W. Va.Code § 23-4-8e(d), the Commissioner or the OOJ must schedule a hearing. Accord 7A C.S.R. § 85-1-20.5. Specifically, W. Va.Code § 23-4-8c(d) states in relevant part:
If objection has been filed to the findings and conclusions of the board, notice thereof shall be given to the board, and the members thereof joining in such findings and conclusions shall appear at the time fixed by the commissioner or office of judges for the hearing to submit to examination and cross-examination in respect to such findings and conclusions. At such hearing, evidence to support or controvert the findings and conclusions of the board shall be limited to examination and cross-examination of the members of the board, and to the taking of testimony of other qualified physicians and roentgenologists.
(Emphasis added). Use of the mandatory term “shall” demonstrates that the OP Board is unequivocally required to appear at the hearing and must submit to examination and cross-examination.