State v. Taylor
[…] XVIII.

Defendant’s next assignment of error (number 26) is that the trial court committed prejudicial error in ordering that a written report evaluating the defendant compiled by a State-appointed psychiatrist be released to the District Attorney. The report was given to the prosecution prior to a competency hearing at which the psychiatrist, Dr. Rollins, testified, and after which the court found defendant competent.

Defendant’s argument is in two parts. First, defendant argues that G.S. 15A-1002(d), as it appeared at the time of trial, did not authorize the court to order the full report released. G.S. 15A-1002(d) at that time provided in part that “[t]he full report to the court shall be kept under such conditions as are directed by the court, and its contents shall not be revealed except as directed by the court.” We find in that language an implicit power vested in the trial court to order the report released.

The second element of defendant’s argument is that disclosure of the report violated the confidential relationship of physician-patient. This Court has previously held, in State v.